DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 3:07 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 9:06 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 8:40 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Hi,

I'd like to add lights on top of a cupboard with which has down lights affixed.

See the attached images for what's happening on top of the cupboard at the moment. Is it simply a case of wiring up my new lights to the white thingy?

Thanks for your help!


Attachments:
rps20170526_090437.jpg
rps20170526_090437.jpg [ 54.35 KiB | Viewed 610 times ]
rps20170526_090053.jpg
rps20170526_090053.jpg [ 56.88 KiB | Viewed 610 times ]
File comment: The white thingy
rps20170526_085948.jpg
rps20170526_085948.jpg [ 52.8 KiB | Viewed 610 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 7:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22037
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1298 times
Been thanked: 3282 times
:welcomeuhm:

Impossible to say from those pics.......Buuuut what lights have you got ? Selv ? (link?) most likely you'll have to add a cable to the junction box with an inline switch.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/



For this message the author wine~o has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri May 26, 2017 8:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9370
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 1654 times
The power pack has a maximum output of 70W

Add up the power rating of all the bulbs currently connected to see how much spare capacity you have. Assuming there IS spare capacity you can add more bulbs up to the theoretical power limit - although it's not recommended to fully load it as some spare capacity means longer life.

If you find you can add safely then simply connect at the chock-bloc - although changing that to a pair of 4-way WAGO connectors would tidy it up somewhat.....

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....



For this message the author kellys_eye has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 5:56 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 8:40 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
kellys_eye wrote:
The power pack has a maximum output of 70W

Add up the power rating of all the bulbs currently connected to see how much spare capacity you have. Assuming there IS spare capacity you can add more bulbs up to the theoretical power limit - although it's not recommended to fully load it as some spare capacity means longer life.

If you find you can add safely then simply connect at the chock-bloc - although changing that to a pair of 4-way WAGO connectors would tidy it up somewhat.....



Thanks very much! Can I use the existing chock bloc or do I need one with more slots free?



For this message the author Dazjohnson has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 6:05 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9370
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 1654 times
Use the existing one if you wish - the more wires in it the more difficult it is to get a secure connection though. Purists :mrgreen: would use the WAGO stuff but I confess to using chok-blok in that manner myself in the past......

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....



For this message the author kellys_eye has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 10:19 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 8:40 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
kellys_eye wrote:
Use the existing one if you wish - the more wires in it the more difficult it is to get a secure connection though. Purists :mrgreen: would use the WAGO stuff but I confess to using chok-blok in that manner myself in the past......


Awesome thanks. Sorry, last question. What if I wanted to hookup a led light strip to the chock bloc? Most of them seem to be usb powered.

Eg TN Cow LED Strip Lights Kit 16.4ft/5M Flexible Waterproof IP65 3528 RGB 300 LEDs 12v Light Full Kit RGB LED Strips Lighting With 44Key Mini IR Remote and DC 12V 3A Power Adapter Supply for DIY Party Decoration Home Kitchen Cabinet Closet Party KTV Studio Wedding Girls Room Decoration and Indoor Outdoor Use https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B06XJS7RZS/ref=cm_sw_r_cp_apa_vZEkzbT3JM5QF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 10:26 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9370
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 1654 times
The strip you (sort of) link to is powered from 12V and will work using the supply you already have - assuming you have the spare capacity..... the LED strip is rated at 36 watts.

If the lights you have PLUS the 36W LED strip add up to more than 70W you can't do it.

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....



For this message the author kellys_eye has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 8:53 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 8:40 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
kellys_eye wrote:
The strip you (sort of) link to is powered from 12V and will work using the supply you already have - assuming you have the spare capacity..... the LED strip is rated at 36 watts.

If the lights you have PLUS the 36W LED strip add up to more than 70W you can't do it.


Sorry my question wasn't very clear, it was more how would I go about hooking that up. Would I need a special adapter or something?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 9:48 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9370
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 325 times
Been thanked: 1654 times
No - they usually come with a power supply - your link shows it as the black box with a mains plug - but you can discard the mains power supply and chop the cable off the OTHER END of the power supply (where it has a flying lead going to the LED strip) and wire that up to your chok-blok for the 12V you need.

The pic below shows the black power plug - Maplins will supply a similar plug if you don't want to butcher the mains power supply and you know how to solder....


Attachments:
Power plug.png
Power plug.png [ 63.69 KiB | Viewed 439 times ]

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....

For this message the author kellys_eye has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 9:54 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6326
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
It would be better if you were to use the power supply that came with your LED strip.
The reasons are:
It is plug and play
You will not have to worry about the rating of the "transformer" (Kellys Eye called it powerpack)

You cut the mains plug off and connect the now plug less lead to the same place as the power supply is connected.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 6:09 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 8:40 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
kellys_eye wrote:
No - they usually come with a power supply - your link shows it as the black box with a mains plug - but you can discard the mains power supply and chop the cable off the OTHER END of the power supply (where it has a flying lead going to the LED strip) and wire that up to your chok-blok for the 12V you need.

The pic below shows the black power plug - Maplins will supply a similar plug if you don't want to butcher the mains power supply and you know how to solder....



Brilliant, thanks both. Just to confirm I'm cutting it in the red line in the attached?

Thanks


Attachments:
2017-05-28_18.06.30.jpg
2017-05-28_18.06.30.jpg [ 141.75 KiB | Viewed 437 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 7:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22037
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1298 times
Been thanked: 3282 times
:welcomeuhm: Noooooo don't cut it there. You have a dedicated driver for your led strip.

You have a junction box before the transformer (round box)
lecky off remove the central screw and a pic of the wiring inside please.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 7:58 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6326
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
:withstupid: But you want to cut the plug off. Close to the plug, then wire it into the junction box. (Picture still required though)

and since you can draw lines on pictures, draw another one where you intend to cut the plug off. (You can move a coloured line, you can't "stick" a cable back)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 9:51 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Fri May 26, 2017 8:40 am
Posts: 9
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Kelly's said `you can discard the mains power supply and chop the cable off the OTHER END of the power supply (where it has a flying lead going to the LED strip) '. Is this not where I drew the line? But you guys are saying wire it in to transformer and not the chock bloc like kellys is saying?

Why is one easy better than the other? Or have I got the wrong end of the stick?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 10:12 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6326
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
You have several "problems"

1) You need to calculate the total existing load on the "transformer" to figure out is there enough capacity to add your LED strip.
2) Since your LED strip comes with a dedicated power supply, why not make life easier by using that and connecting it to the mains.
3) Never said wire it to the transformer. Did say wire it to the junction box / same place the power supply is connected.
4) One is easier / less risk and better than the other

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : sajeel
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO