DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:13 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 9:15 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 1:06 pm
Posts: 271
Has thanked: 72 times
Been thanked: 46 times
Sorry for stepping in but can I ask how difficult it is to re-wire a BT Master socket?

I understand that BT own this box and you shouldn't really move it but I could do with moving mine, like this poster in this thread seems to need to maybe do, which would require rewiring it and don't want to pay the high price BT are asking to do it.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:55 pm 
Offline
UHM Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:54 pm
Posts: 3413
Has thanked: 165 times
Been thanked: 525 times
Always better to start your own thread. Here is a brand new shiny spanking out of the box thread for you.



For this message the author moderator2 has received gratitude : afmfifgh
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:59 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6457
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 1071 times
Very.

It only uses 2 wires. (some 3)

Although yes, you are not supposed to move your BT master socket do you really think BT actually know where everyone's master socket is?

The main incoming you connect to terminals 2 & 5 on the fixed part of the socket, and your house wiring goes to 2 & 5 on the removable part of the socket and you may also have a 3rd wire which happens to go to terminal 3.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO