DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:00 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 8:09 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9403
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 326 times
Been thanked: 1660 times
I know that I can cut'n'paste text into Google translate but when I try to do this from a cryllic (Russian) text the 'paste' ends up as various ASCII characters that don't represent the cut text hence the translation part won't work.

I'm doing this from a pdf text file.

Any ideas how to keep the character format 'as is' when cutting'n'pasting into translate???

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:23 am
Posts: 335
Location: Kings lynn
Has thanked: 113 times
Been thanked: 69 times
Have a look here.
https://www.onlinedoctranslator.com

I used this recently to convert some pdf instructions from German to English. Works great and keeps all formatting.

Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 376 times
try http://www.worldlingo.co.uk/en/products ... lator.html if its from a website, translate the url


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:12 pm 
Offline
BANNED
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 1124
Location: Pennines, Wool side
Has thanked: 505 times
Been thanked: 98 times
I use G-Translate quite a lot, including into & out of 'both' versions of Chinese and have never had any problems with that.Another method which might be worth trying is if, when you've highlighted the Cyrillic text, instead of choosing <Copy> to <Paste> into the transcription box, try <Clicking> on <Google Translate> in the drop-down menu.I'll have a crack at both methods later today Удачи


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:17 pm 
Offline
BANNED
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 1124
Location: Pennines, Wool side
Has thanked: 505 times
Been thanked: 98 times
Latest I just turned Удачи into Good luck using <Copy> & <Paste> straight into G-Translate. Possibly Delete your present version and download it again incase it's become corrupted? I'm having trouble with a non-functioning <Return>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:20 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:16 am
Posts: 1606
Location: Camberley Surrey
Has thanked: 90 times
Been thanked: 266 times
Or try another reader for the pdf, say Foxit Reader!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:21 pm 
Offline
BANNED
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 27, 2010 11:51 am
Posts: 1124
Location: Pennines, Wool side
Has thanked: 505 times
Been thanked: 98 times
Yet more "I'm doing this from a pdf text file" I just wonder if that's the problem, I find that with pdf <Copy> & <Paste> in English looses everything but the bare text.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:29 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9403
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 326 times
Been thanked: 1660 times
The cut'n'paste from the pdf seems to take the text back to the lowest level of encoding available via the settings applicable to the country i.e. because I'm not running Windows (actually Ubuntu) with the appropriate language settings it's defaulting to whatever coding the 'english' setting is.

None of the links (thanks for trying anyway chaps :thumbright: ) result in success - they all deliver the same gobble-de-gook translation.

It's annoying but not fatal to my needs as it's the technical description of a UPS schematic - I can read the schematic (and decode/understand it) but the text often adds useful bits of knowledge.

I'll keep trying with various methods (if anyone cares to offer input?) but only out of sheer bloody-mindedness now :lol:

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 2:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 376 times
what ups is it ? its not so much windows but the adobe plug it you require


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:15 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9403
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 326 times
Been thanked: 1660 times
It's the APC Smart UPS 450i (and the 700i - same make/model, slightly different outputs)

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 3:30 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 376 times
have you got a problem with it ? APC ups tend to have the caps vent - usually picked up on a visual check


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 5:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 376 times
I know the reason why it will not translate - the document is a ocr scan

The service manual is like rocking horse droppings but I think I have the correct one now

https://www.dropbox.com/s/j3htjo83qk5rs ... S.pdf?dl=0



For this message the author flash22 has received gratitude : kellys_eye
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 5:27 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9403
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 326 times
Been thanked: 1660 times
Thanks flash - that manual is useful but doesn't have the full technical circuit description.

I'm looking to modify the driver stages for longevity to run the device continuously and as an inverter.

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 5:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1870
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 376 times
I think the limiting factor in your idea will be the firmware on the unit rather than the electronics as its a slow charging with a rapid discharge with current protection and monitoring


iKN.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 6:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9403
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 326 times
Been thanked: 1660 times
Charging isn't an issue as this would be done independently of the UPS - I'm more concerned for changing the FETs out for lower Rds(on) values and potentially using forced air cooling.

The demands on the UPS in continuous use aren't onerous - I'm using them at 50-60% of full load capacity - but I want to 'over-engineer' the main stressed parts of the circuitry.

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO