DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:03 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:37 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:27 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi all.

I currently have a battery powered Honeywell programmer/thermostat mounted on the wall.

I want to replace it with a British Gas WR1( rebadged Drayton Digistat receiver)

The current unit just has two wires as it’s just a switch basically (there was originally an analogue dial thermostat in place), so I presume these go to “common” and “call for heat” on the WR1?

There are also connections for permanent 230v live and neutral on the WR1. Can I take these from anywhere (with a 3A fuse), there’s no reason they have to come from the boiler?

Thanks in adavance.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2431
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 61 times
Been thanked: 507 times
If the contacts are volt free yes, if not then no. Two wires may be simple on/off but also could be connected to buss one has to be careful with general answers in case it is not simple on/off.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:47 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:27 pm
Posts: 2
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Thanks for the reply. Took the leap and did it anyway.

I kind of knew they were low voltage because I saw the plumber shorting them to turn the boiler on when he installed the controller.

Took a feed from the boiler switch to get mains voltage.

Receiver all worked fine, but after all the fuss the thermostat unit was faulty.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: paulhirons and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO