DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:02 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Fibre went live today
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:20 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22588
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3461 times
Posted a week or 2 ago that I was upgrading my TalkTalk from copper to fibre and saving money in the process; Fibre went live today.

Speed before

Attachment:
broadband before fibre.PNG
broadband before fibre.PNG [ 72.31 KiB | Viewed 881 times ]



Speed after

Attachment:
broadband fibre.PNG
broadband fibre.PNG [ 76.63 KiB | Viewed 881 times ]


That's a bit better... :-)

the upload speed is sooo much better, before fibre It could take 2 hours to upload a 5 minute 1080P video to you tube.

I've just uploaded the exact same video now.

Under 10 minutes.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+

For this message the author wine~o has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 7419
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 1489 times
That is a coincidence Wino, I am in the process of getting BT to upgrade me to fibre. As you would expect it has not gone too smoothly as it was supposed to be fitted whilst I was on holiday. Apparently there was not a port available at the exchange so I am now waiting to the 31st July. Fingers crossed.

DWD

_________________
Painting with BIN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:20 pm 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3035
Has thanked: 916 times
Been thanked: 901 times
Funny thing with BT, whenever they can't get around to doing something, it's always there's "no something or other which you can't really argue with" available.
I had it a couple of times back when I was still with them.
Could be coincidence I suppose.

Nice one on the fibre w~o. I get about the same DL, but I wish I got your UL speed. I still get around 2Mbps.



For this message the author Dave54 has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 6:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22588
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3461 times
dewaltdisney wrote:
That is a coincidence Wino, I am in the process of getting BT to upgrade me to fibre. As you would expect it has not gone too smoothly as it was supposed to be fitted whilst I was on holiday. Apparently there was not a port available at the exchange so I am now waiting to the 31st July. Fingers crossed.

DWD


TBH when we switched from BT to TalkTalk back in 2010 (?) it was a complete 'mare. but this change from old copper to fibre to box has gone exactly as they said.

They said I'd have fibre by midnight tonight. Tick. They said the minimum download speed would be 35 Mbps... tick... their best estimate of upload speed was up to 10 Mbps... well that's pretty darned close. so that's a tick

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:12 pm 
Online
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 19666
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 636 times
Been thanked: 1798 times
when i installed my new fiber router i went from download 13/0.85 upload to 14/0.85
did you notice any difference with the new router wino :dunno:
i look forward to fiber on wednesday but as i never upload anything probably wont make much difference :lol: :lol:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22588
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3461 times
big-all wrote:
when i installed my new fiber router i went from download 13/0.85 upload to 14/0.85
did you notice any difference with the new router wino :dunno:
i look forward to fiber on wednesday but as i never upload anything probably wont make much difference :lol: :lol:


No difference with the new router until we went live. Telephone went "Ping" a few times today and then I did the speedtest thing. TBH you won't notice any difference say loading a page on here, massive difference when uploading a video or so though.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:02 am
Posts: 2733
Location: Dorset
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 437 times
You might find it'll speed up even more over the next few days. Mine did.

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:50 pm 
Online
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 19666
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 636 times
Been thanked: 1798 times
i never download anything i watch catchup tv content on my lap top but not load anything physically to the laptop :dunno:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:20 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22588
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3461 times
big-all wrote:
i never download anything


Yes you do. When did you last look at clearing your cookies and temporary files ?

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/



For this message the author wine~o has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 5:47 pm 
Online
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 19666
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 636 times
Been thanked: 1798 times
wine~o wrote:
big-all wrote:
i never download anything


Yes you do. When did you last look at clearing your cookies and temporary files ?

i meant anything off any real volume to slow the computer down :lol:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 9:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:58 pm
Posts: 2902
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 337 times
Remember it's not truly fibre as it's only fibre up until the cabinet. From the cabinet to your house it's still copper. Only VM has true fibre which runs direct to your house.

I found this out a couple of years ago when I signed up to Sky's shitty fibre.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 5:40 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22588
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3461 times
Argyll wrote:
Remember it's not truly fibre as it's only fibre up until the cabinet. From the cabinet to your house it's still copper. Only VM has true fibre which runs direct to your house.

I found this out a couple of years ago when I signed up to Sky's shitty fibre.


Aye Fibre to cabinet. at least "talktalk" give the same deals to existing customers as they do for new. I doubt Virgin media do the same. :wink:

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 10:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2008 4:58 pm
Posts: 2902
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 337 times
How much are you paying for that then? I know TT customer service is pish but depends how much they charge.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:18 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 7419
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 440 times
Been thanked: 1489 times
My BT Infinity fibre went live yesterday and I did a speed check which shows an upload of 10 and a download speed of 40. BY says there is a ten day optimisation period whilst it settles down. I am happy with those speeds though even so they say it should reach 14 and 53.

DWD

_________________
Painting with BIN



For this message the author dewaltdisney has received gratitude : wine~o
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 6:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22588
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3461 times
Argyll wrote:
How much are you paying for that then? I know TT customer service is pish but depends how much they charge.


£ 25 a month, includes line rental, free anytime calls to UK landlines and mobiles (so long as the call is under an hour)

:huray:

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO