DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Oct 15, 2018 8:25 pm
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 9:53 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:26 pm
Posts: 234
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Hi.
Just a quick question guys. Had a new consumer unit and some wiring work done 6 months ago. Had wiring put in place for an extractor fan when I got round to doing a second bathroom. Anyway wiring was meant to just be connect up to isolator switch and all good.
I wanted a basic fan with no over run so the wire is 2 core as don't need perm live and is junction boxed from bathroom light.

Anyway to cut a long story short the fan I bought states require inline fuse 3amp. I have read that quite a few folk ignore this as it's pointless and just do the isolator switch, but I have bought and isolator with switch with a 3 amp fuse.
Just want to check the wiring is right.
On back of isolator is

L1 L2 N off
L1 L2 N on

Then fuse next to it is

L out
L in

Do I take supply into L1 on and N, loop L1 to L in and then do same for load on L1 out?


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 6:48 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2696
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 166 times
Been thanked: 581 times
Do away with the fan isolator and just use a 3A switched fused spur - that will provide your isolation.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : ashleywood.ash
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 11:22 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:26 pm
Posts: 234
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times
I couldn't find a 3 amp switched fuse anywhere only 13 amp.

So got this https://www.qvsdirect.com/excel-3-pole- ... gJgVPD_BwE


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 8:41 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 12:26 pm
Posts: 234
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 7 times
Ahh I take it as there is no permanent live as it is not a timer fan then I don't need an isolator. I'll just fit a fuse then and out a 3 amp in

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 7:10 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2696
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 166 times
Been thanked: 581 times
You can use the fused isolator. Run the switched live through the fuse and then through the isolator. I was assuming that you had bought two seperate items.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO