DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:57 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 10:12 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Help needed...

I have recently removing some light fittings from An upstairs loop and can't remember how one of them was wired before. Unusually I have 4 wires..

1 Black - I assume to be neutral
2 green - earth
3 red - perm live
4 red with grey sleeve - assume switched live

I'm assuming this is the last fitting on the loop but don't know how I should be connecting for a new light fitting with standard block for live neutral and earth.

I have tried a couple of ways but so far thrips the box everytime...

All help appreciated

Regards

Andrew


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 11:06 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6672
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
Never assume anything. It is up to the person who wired it what does what. Since assuming has not worked, I can only suggest you get a multi meter and find out what does what.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:58 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
That's fine but even when the light fitting is not connected the loop trips so I can't even test the wires as it won't allow me to get the power on ....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:24 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6672
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
You don't need the power on

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:29 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22609
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3469 times
:welcomeuhm:

Pics please.


And when you say

"That's fine but even when the light fitting is not connected the loop trips so I can't even test the wires as it won't allow me to get the power on "

what do you have connected and what other work has been carried out on this circuit ?

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:03 pm 
Online
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2399
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 147 times
Been thanked: 514 times
Eavesy31 wrote:
That's fine but even when the light fitting is not connected the loop trips so I can't even test the wires as it won't allow me to get the power on ....



That suggests that one of the other light fittings you have changed is the cause of the problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:53 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Been in the loft to investigate and have found a spur powering some led lights in the bathroom via a separate switch.. could this be the issue as it's a single spur off the upstairs loop ??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:59 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6672
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
Look at it from the flip side.

Have you touched the bathroom lights? no, well its not them then.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:16 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
No but these were fitted on an old fuse board and worked fine prior to me having a new consumer unit fitted. (I know that might sound behind the times) so the sensitivity of these is greater than the old board.



For this message the author Eavesy31 has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:38 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6672
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
So are you now saying these bathroom lights do not work either, or is this "20 questions"

If you really want help, tell us exactly what you have done, touched or "investigated" other wise we could be here for months.....or decide its beyond your ability and call an electrician in to come and see what error there is.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:51 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Nothing works as everytime I power on the board trips.. sorry if you think I'm being vauge but essentially I didn't have any issues prior to the new consumer unit being fitted even with the lights removed I was still able to use bathroom and other bedroom lights.

Essentially I have 5 lights 3 with 2 way switches and this spur with a plug socket on the end powering the low voltage leds. Clearly I'm no expert but I'm guessing the spur is the issue???


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:23 am
Posts: 381
Location: Kings lynn
Has thanked: 141 times
Been thanked: 85 times
Did the spark who fitted the cu not test after fitting it or did they work after cu fit but before you fitted new fittings?

Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk



For this message the author Ktuludays has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:26 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6672
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
Any of us can only go by what you type.

First you said
Eavesy31 wrote:
I have recently removing some light fittings from An upstairs loop and can't remember how one of them was wired before


But you then said
Eavesy31 wrote:
I didn't have any issues prior to the new consumer unit being fitted


I am sorry, but unless you tell us everything you have done (as I asked previously) I would suggest you call an electrician in.

Guessing what is wrong will get you no where, you need to understand the basic principals. (or get some one in who does)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:41 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 9:57 pm
Posts: 6
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
I'm not sure what more I can tell you... lights worked fine before cu unit was changed I removed 2 lights before the Cu was changed and other lights worked fine. Then cu was replaced with new breaker box. Turned on a light that was fitted and working before and it trips. I thought the trip might be caused by not having lights fitted hence why I came here to ask advice. Clearly I'm not guessing just suggesting what I think might be the issue.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:45 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:23 am
Posts: 381
Location: Kings lynn
Has thanked: 141 times
Been thanked: 85 times
It sounds like it could be an issue with shared neutrals being used. This would cause a trip. The spark wouldn't have been able to test as the fittings were disconnected at the time of cu install. Having said that you may have wired them up as they were originally but that doesn't mean it's correct. I think you need to get a sparkie in to find the fault

Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk



For this message the author Ktuludays has received thanks - 2: Dave54, Eavesy31
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO