DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 6:22 am
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:23 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 5:13 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi there, was this problem fixed, I have similar problem. In our laundry room there is a double plug socket. I had dryer and washing machine on and whatever happened it tripped switch in meter cupboard. The plug socket has a 13amp fuse, and in the kitchen there is a blank fuse switch. I have checked and both of these fuses work. My appliances work if I run in an extension lead. But the socket isnt working, I must say when I remove front of socket the wiring looks messy, bits of tape here and there. I could upload picture if that helps. Im tempted to turn off electric trims wires and re wire, trouble is there isnt much slack in the cable, what are your thougts?
Image


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:20 pm 
Offline
UHM Super Moderator

Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:41 pm
Posts: 304
Has thanked: 52 times
Been thanked: 84 times
:welcomeuhm:
As the OP hasn't been back since the end of 2012, I doubt if anyone knows what happened.
So I've given this it's own new thread.
Please don't dig up old threads.
Please read the forum rules.
http://www.ultimatehandyman.co.uk/how-to/forum-rules
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 6:29 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7497
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1266 times
1) How did you determine that the fuses are still working?

2) What exactly tripped in the meter cupboard

3) Is anything else not working?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 1:26 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2622
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 538 times
I have the same problem, and to correct I know I need access to sockets and will likely need to lift a floor board or two. Some times you are lucky and you find it easy, some times it's a real pain.

For a ring final socket to stop working you need two independent faults. So one needs to test each socket to find out where the fault is. You can't test without meters, some times you can get lucky and you can open a socket and find the faults, but remember two faults, so will need testing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO