DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:11 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Drilling endgrain
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:22 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:02 pm
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Trying to drill nice holed 38mm in endgrain. Spade bot is too vicious, Forstner do not touch it. Any suggestions?


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Drilling endgrain
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 6:49 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 319
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 83 times
Sawtooth bit?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Drilling endgrain
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:50 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:51 pm
Posts: 7028
Has thanked: 345 times
Been thanked: 1226 times
I'm guessing this a new newel post?

I would use an auger bit, but whichever bit you use (a spade bit will do it) they have to be properly sharp, and not forced if you're using an electric drill, force it and you'll burn it which will blunt it rapido.

_________________
One day it will all be firewood.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Drilling endgrain
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 5:58 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:02 pm
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Sawtooth no good as I need the core out but thanks for the reply.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Drilling endgrain
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:09 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 7172
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 403 times
Been thanked: 1402 times
You just break out the core with a chisel. Drill a few holes first and it will easily spilt out.

DWD


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Drilling endgrain
PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2017 9:14 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:47 pm
Posts: 531
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire
Has thanked: 11 times
Been thanked: 150 times
Saw-toth is your answer and as DWD has said, drill most of the core out & tidy up with chisel or angled carving chisel.

davyp1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Drilling endgrain
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:13 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:02 pm
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Thanks for help guys. The forstner worked in a drill press ok.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO