DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:22 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:28 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:13 pm
Posts: 1967
Location: Surrey
Has thanked: 151 times
Been thanked: 78 times
A friend has asked me to cut or help him cut a solid oak worktop, only straight cuts across the width, but the cuts are going to be seen, some kind of kitchen island?.
What would be the best way to cut this and end up with a good finish, Router, Circular saw etc, Scribe first, cut with worktop upside down :dunno:
All/Any advice greatly appreciated as always.

_________________
You're never too old to learn something stupid.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Posts: 2456
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 552 times
Do the cuts need to join onto anything? If not then you can cut with just about anything and then sand it nice and smooth. A track saw would be best if you have access to one, otherwise a circular saw with a guide will do a nice job. Take your time and then sand it up to about 240-320.



For this message the author Rorschach has received gratitude : Blakey
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 7:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:13 pm
Posts: 1967
Location: Surrey
Has thanked: 151 times
Been thanked: 78 times
Thanks for reply, they are not joining anything.

_________________
You're never too old to learn something stupid.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:51 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 7:49 pm
Posts: 6234
Location: south tyneside
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 509 times
dead easy tbh as above track saw or circular saw and a home made guide so its nice and straight. nice sharp blade and sand the edges up.. no need to flip the top over as you might do with a lam worktop.

when ya sand the edges up youll see how quickly it goes reaaaaaly smooth like glass



For this message the author fin has received gratitude : Blakey
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 10:10 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 7432
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 443 times
Been thanked: 1489 times
Oak is a very tight grain so the end grain will sand well. It will suck in more of the finish coating and therefore it will come out a bit darker but you can minimise this with a very watered down PVA, around 90% water. This soaks right in and when dry and re-sanded it will reduce the absorption rate of the finish to keep the overall tone it more uniform. In this instance you will have side and end grains visible so it is a consideration. :thumbright:

Nice to see you back Blakey :thumbright:

DWD

_________________
Painting with BIN



For this message the author dewaltdisney has received gratitude : Blakey
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 8:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:13 pm
Posts: 1967
Location: Surrey
Has thanked: 151 times
Been thanked: 78 times
Thanks one and all, went to have a look at what he want's done today, not only the cross cuts on ends, but he wants it cut down the length, and all four sides will be visible, narrow breakfast bar,?
So does all the above advice still apply for length cut?

_________________
You're never too old to learn something stupid.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 9:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Posts: 2456
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 552 times
Yep same advice, you will definitely want to use a good straight edge though for a rip cut. A long box level is good for this. A track saw, even a cheap one, would be a worthwhile investment.



For this message the author Rorschach has received gratitude : Blakey
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO