DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 2:32 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:27 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:18 pm
Posts: 596
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Hi guys, what will cut through scaffold tubes easily and quickly? I have about 30 I need to cut that have been fixed together to make a shed that is now redundant. It's about 30 years old and the fixings ain't shifting so cutting my only option I think. There heavy steel I think if that makes a difference.

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:37 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:14 pm
Posts: 670
Location: Scotland
Has thanked: 218 times
Been thanked: 167 times
Angle grinder with a thin metal cutting disc.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:16 pm
Posts: 5881
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 330 times
Angle grinder, a 9" will get through 48mm tube from one side, or a 4.5 or 5" grinder, you'd need access around a fair bit of the pipe to cut from the sides.

_________________
Why isn't the number 11 pronounced onety one?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:50 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:18 pm
Posts: 596
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
It's accessible just some above head height etc so maybe the smaller grinder be better! Any particular disc and will one disc do the lot?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 8:52 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49688
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3902 times
I would cut the bolts as the poles may fetch a few quid, should be easier and safer anyway.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:19 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:18 pm
Posts: 596
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Cheers scruff will they be easier to cut than the tubes?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 9:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49688
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3902 times
Assuming you can get to them much easier, once cut give it a bash with the hammer if it's rusted up. Try one first and see what you think.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 10:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:16 pm
Posts: 5881
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 81 times
Been thanked: 330 times
Which ever grinder you use, make sure you cut in such a manner that as the pole comes free, it doesnt pinch the blade.

A thin 1mm disc, decent make, eg Norton, Klingspor, Reca, should do you a a good few cuts in each tube if used properly.

_________________
Why isn't the number 11 pronounced onety one?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 8:28 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:18 pm
Posts: 596
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Decided to cut the clips that clamp the tubes together with a small hand grinder, at the moment going through 1 disc per two clips, would this be reasonable? Using wickes discs as found some in the box!

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Sat Aug 13, 2016 10:53 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 49688
Location: Bath
Has thanked: 422 times
Been thanked: 3902 times
Are you using metal cutting discs


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 6:13 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:18 pm
Posts: 596
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Yes I am :)

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 8:11 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Posts: 2388
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 536 times
Trying lightening up on your pressure, let the disc do the work, pressing hard will just stress the grinder and wear out the discs faster.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2016 3:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:18 pm
Posts: 596
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
OK will try that, thanks

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 3:33 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 2:18 pm
Posts: 596
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 2 times
Quick question guys, will the discs with the raised centre fit any grinder? I've used flat cutting discs mainly but found a couple of this type too?

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cut scaffold tubes
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 8:47 pm
Posts: 626
Location: Worcestershire/Warwickshire/Gloucestershire (ish)
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 81 times
mole81 wrote:
Quick question guys, will the discs with the raised centre fit any grinder? I've used flat cutting discs mainly but found a couple of this type too?



In general, yes, but they will normally be thicker. 3mm upwards. They will take longer to cut as they are removing more material.

Sticking with the 1mm flat discs will get the job done faster,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO