DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:29 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: cupboard lighting wiring
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 10:07 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 11:27 am
Posts: 38
Location: Holmfirth, Huddersfield
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Not sure if this is the best place to post this, if not apologies.
I'm in the process of adding some intellectuality to my house.
In my kitchen there are some under cupboard spot lights, which were already in when I moved in.
I'd like to integrate them into my automation system.

But, some off the wiring is, let's say, questionable, in my house, done on the cheap and quick by previous owners, and hidden well.
I've linked some photos of the setup and a rough arse sketch of how its wred.
https://m.imgur.com/a/CZi2R
http://imgur.com/a/FJPf7

Bare in mind I did not install these. And my electric knowledge is basic. But I'm competent.
Is this wired in a good way?
To me, something just doesnt look or feel right?
Im eventually aiming to replace the halogen lamps with LED strips, which i think i can do using the transformers.
My main query, is, is why are there 2 transformers, thats not neccessary surely?
Cheers


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 10:24 am 
Offline
UHM Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:54 pm
Posts: 3378
Has thanked: 164 times
Been thanked: 519 times
I'll move this to lighting.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 4:29 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6328
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 1045 times
The earth wires have been cut off.
The junction boxes have no lids
Its messy

If it was wired wrong it would not work, so yes it is wired right for what is there (But that said there is more than one way to wire them)
2 Transformers are used because a transformer has a limit on how much it can operate, 4 lamps would have been too much for one transformer (in your case)

If you change to LED strip, you will have to change the transformers to LED Drivers (I cant make out the print on them, but they probably will not support LED strip, and LED strip does not like ac)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO