DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:42 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Connecting laptop to TV
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:10 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:01 pm
Posts: 140
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 4 times
I am trying to connect my laptop to my TV in order to watch IPlayer, You Tube videos etc full size . I am not having much success as my laptop is not connecting to my TV. I have Googled instructions and watched videos etc but my laptop keeps saying that I need to make sure that my TV is "discoverable" From what I have read, this means going into the settings that deal with sharing. I have looked at this but am obviously not doing it right. My TV is 5 years old and not a smart TV.My laptop is a 3 year old basic Toshiba. It has the HDMI sockets and I have bought a cable. I know how to turn my TV source to HDMI but nothing is happening! Is anyone able to give me an idiots Guide to doing this? :-) Thanks.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:53 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9516
Location: Oban
Has thanked: 327 times
Been thanked: 1678 times
You should be able to access the TV setup menu where there will (should) be an option to select your input (TV, A/V, HDMI1, HDMI2 etc). Obviously you will need to select one of the HDMI settings but this depends on which socket your cable goes to so try both (or however many it shows) until one works.

If your TV only has ONE HDMI socket it should detect that input when it is connected but for sets that have more than one you have to make the choice yourself.

_________________
sent from my laptop using my fingers - because we REALLY need to know where it's come from.....



For this message the author kellys_eye has received gratitude : sheilamary3
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:04 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:01 pm
Posts: 140
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Thanks Kelly's Eye,I have done that
I have HDMI 1 and 2 slots at the back of my Tv.
I have the menu on the remote where I can select either and I do ,
but for some reason,
it is not accessing my laptop as well.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:07 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 5:51 pm
Posts: 7430
Location: Essex
Has thanked: 443 times
Been thanked: 1489 times
When you connect the laptop to the HDMI port you have to tell the laptop to treat the TV as another display screen. I cannot remember how you do this but you go to Settings and look at the display part. It might pay you to look at a wireless link gadget so you do not have to faff around with HDMI cables.

DWD

_________________
Painting with BIN


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:12 am 
Online
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 19678
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 637 times
Been thanked: 1799 times
as an aside
i had a second old monitor connected to my laptop not a problem you think
when i connected the hdmi cable as i had before it didnt work
i had to manually remove the old monitor plug in [vga]connector with screw in holding securing pins for the hdmi lead to work

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 9:20 am 
Offline
Troll Headbutter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 8:20 pm
Posts: 8052
Location: On top of a mountain, in the long grass.
Has thanked: 554 times
Been thanked: 1041 times
Connect laptop to TV via HDMI.
Select hdmi source on TV.
Press the Windows key and P and select duplicate (if windows 7 or 10, you didn't say)

_________________
Arguing with a woman is like reading a Software Licence Agreement.
In the end, you ignore everything and click "I agree".



For this message the author BillyGoat has received gratitude : sheilamary3
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 10:28 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:01 pm
Posts: 140
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 4 times
I have Windows 8 Billy


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:16 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1980
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 396 times
To change to hdmi on a laptop you will need to press and hold the Fn key and the F Key with the symbol of a monitor on it (its f10 on the Lenovo)

iirc Toshiba use F5 - but I cant really tell you with out the model number

Attachment:
fn plus f5.png
fn plus f5.png [ 407.56 KiB | Viewed 496 times ]



For this message the author Bob225 has received gratitude : sheilamary3
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:56 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6671
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
I didn't know you could do that :thumbleft: (connect laptop to TV) as I am new to the world of laptops. I also found out I don't have a HDMI - HDMI lead :cb (One now on the way from ebay) but I do have a HDMI -mini HDMI lead (but its of no use as its too small)

My laptop f4 button sort of looks like the mentioned f5 button


Attachments:
kb1.jpg
kb1.jpg [ 131.48 KiB | Viewed 490 times ]

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:19 pm 
Offline
Troll Headbutter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 8:20 pm
Posts: 8052
Location: On top of a mountain, in the long grass.
Has thanked: 554 times
Been thanked: 1041 times
sheilamary3 wrote:
I have Windows 8 Billy


Same combo

_________________
Arguing with a woman is like reading a Software Licence Agreement.
In the end, you ignore everything and click "I agree".


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:53 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:01 pm
Posts: 140
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Thanks all I have connected but need a bit more advice! :-)
The TV screen shows just a small part of my desktop with none of the shortcuts showing so I cant get onto Internet Explorer etc. Is there any way of making it just like the screen on my laptop? Also does the mouse work on both screens or just one? it just seems to work on the TV .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 2:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 9:21 pm
Posts: 1980
Location: Kent, Land of Apples and PYO
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 396 times
Yes press the Fn + F number multiple times to change between modes if not you can change it in your monitor settings

If its just a extended desktop move the pointer left or right till it appears on the tv



For this message the author Bob225 has received thanks - 2: sheilamary3, vlb
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:01 pm
Posts: 140
Has thanked: 154 times
Been thanked: 4 times
Thanks so much everyone! :cheers: I have connected my laptop and TV and have just managed to watch something on IPlayer on my TV.
This will be great for my You Tube Art tutorials and other stuff I like to look at on my lap top.
I had bought a 3metre HDMI cable from Wilko for £5 and that is all it has needed! Great!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO