DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:28 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:33 pm 
Online
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3110
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 102 times
Hi all,

I need to move the BT master socket so I want to take the opportunity to replace the incoming cable (from the BT Junction Box to Master Socket) with an external Phone cable. The cable was connect to the BT connector box with a poor internal cable which is pretty corroded away now.

As you can see from the photo mine is the one shown by the blue arrow. Are the orange and white cables of these 4/5 pair cables just connected to the 2 screw in terminals ? Is it a matter of replacing 2 wires of my old cable with the orange and white if the new external cable and connect the orange to the A and white to B of the master socket?

A DIY Job?


Attachments:
PhotoGrid_1518037848054.jpg
PhotoGrid_1518037848054.jpg [ 1.01 MiB | Viewed 325 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:54 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6965
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1178 times
Yes, and yes.

But do indoors first, then outside.

Usually its blue and white cable, but it matters not.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Last edited by someone-else on Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 9:55 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2461
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 151 times
Been thanked: 530 times
I would say it's an easy DIY job.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:44 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6965
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1178 times
:withstupid:

But still do inside first.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 9:31 am 
Online
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3110
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 102 times
Thank you chaps.
I couldn't quite see what was going on with all those crimped connections in the middle. If they were part of the phone lines coming out of the box or part of the junction box

As a matter of interest, how do these junction boxes work? Can you connect to any pair of terminals?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:20 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6965
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 1178 times
As you rightly said they are junction boxes, they join cables form over here to over there. So you should only join to the pair you need.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:48 pm 
Online
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3110
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 102 times
someone-else wrote:
As you rightly said they are junction boxes, they join cables form over here to over there. So you should only join to the pair you need.

I see thanks chaps, I think someone must have done a DIY install as the cable wouldn't be installed by BT I'd imagine :dunno:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 8:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:41 pm
Posts: 1403
Location: Wiltshire
Has thanked: 145 times
Been thanked: 212 times
Although it's technically easy to do it, and it will probably be fine, that looks like a BT/Openreach DP(Distribution Point) so you shouldn't really be touching it.

That said if you want do do it, there are a few points to note.

That's a BT(Block Terminal)41a 20 pair block terminal. It was primarily intended for connecting overhead dropwires( the wire from the pole to the house), which at the time it was introduced were much thicker than today. There are till great numbers of these in the network.
The screws are made of brass and do not need to be over tight( you don't want them snapping off) as the business ends are pointed, and if over tightened can actually break or cut a thin wire. For this reason when using thin wires, I strip off about 3/4 of an inch of insulation, and fold back about 1/2 an inch back on itself(back alongside the insulation) and terminate that with the finger and thumb only on the screwdriver.
Give it a spray with WD 40 when you have finished.

_________________
When all you have is a hammer, every problem is a nail.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2018 2:00 pm 
Online
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3110
Has thanked: 30 times
Been thanked: 102 times
Timllfixit wrote:
Although it's technically easy to do it, and it will probably be fine, that looks like a BT/Openreach DP(Distribution Point) so you shouldn't really be touching it.

That said if you want do do it, there are a few points to note.

That's a BT(Block Terminal)41a 20 pair block terminal. It was primarily intended for connecting overhead dropwires( the wire from the pole to the house), which at the time it was introduced were much thicker than today. There are till great numbers of these in the network.
The screws are made of brass and do not need to be over tight( you don't want them snapping off) as the business ends are pointed, and if over tightened can actually break or cut a thin wire. For this reason when using thin wires, I strip off about 3/4 of an inch of insulation, and fold back about 1/2 an inch back on itself(back alongside the insulation) and terminate that with the finger and thumb only on the screwdriver.
Give it a spray with WD 40 when you have finished.



Thanks Tim, actually i rang sky and told them about it and they said they would send someone out. I thought that was strange as its between the master socket and the external junction box. i mentioned this to the guy that I wanted this noted in his computer notes as I don't want to be faced with a charge if he turns up and says its a BT Openreach issue and leaves. Given it affects other people's houses I would rather they do it so if they damage another cable its their problem.

I also rang a few guys and they want 150 quid to put in a new cable despite me telling them its about a 10m unrestricted run at the most and they have to need to drill holes, lift boards etc. They would be done in 30mins Can do it on the way home cash in hand job. Some trades charge a way too much


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 29, 2012 3:41 pm
Posts: 1403
Location: Wiltshire
Has thanked: 145 times
Been thanked: 212 times
Hi Johnny.

Quote:
Thanks Tim, actually i rang sky and told them about it and they said they would send someone out


That would likely be an Openreach engineer, as we are effectively contractors for the telephone service providers. I explain it to customers that OR is like Railtrack. We own and maintain the network for other companies to run their traffic on it. Besides which we don't want every Tom, d*ck or Harry mucking about in our network.

The usual rule of thumb is if your existing network cable were to develop a fault (outside your boundary) then Openreach SHOULD fix it with no charge(to you). I can only say should because I have been caught out a couple of times assuring customers there would not be a charge, only to have them receive a bill from the SP. Both times though the SP did back down.

As is, you are requesting a shift or planned works, without a fault( that's treated as an install) then OR would charge the Service provider, who would then in all likelihood re-coup it from you.

_________________
When all you have is a hammer, every problem is a nail.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO