DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sat Jun 23, 2018 6:54 pm
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:04 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:34 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 172 times
Been thanked: 1 times
In the hallway I use a 4G toggle switch for controlling 3 indoor lights and 1 outdoor light. However I would the outdoor lights to come on and off at certain times so I was wondering if they can be attached to a timer instead? Is this possible? If so do I need to get a 3G switch for the indoor lights instead and a separate timer for the outdoor light? Also is there a nice, small, modern looking timer unit that I can buy?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2018 11:36 pm 
Offline
Pro Carpenter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 10:11 pm
Posts: 20429
Location: redhill surrey an auld reekie laddie
Has thanked: 669 times
Been thanked: 1920 times
the trouble you have with lighting is dependant on the way its wired you wont have space where the power is for a control unit unless minute for wired to switches rather than via the ceiling rose :dunno:

_________________
we are all ------------------still learning



For this message the author big-all has received gratitude : mahoak
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 12:52 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2622
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 538 times
There must be 100's of options, however space and neutral have a bearing on what will work. If I give one example, not wanting to run cables for two way lighting I fitted an Energenie MiHome light switch, already had the hub and remote controls so it has three remote controls that will switch it on and off, and also connects to phone and tablet plus PC, it has three timers and I can select which days of the week they are active, it also has IFTTT and does not require a neutral.

However likely rather expensive for what you want especially if you buy the hub needed to program it with, and it fills a 1 gang back box.

There are many more, it is a case of hunting on the internet, timer grid switch will bring up a host of results, however the timer switches seem to be the type used in common landings, push the button and time remains on for set time.

I then tried smart switch this link claims to be IFTTT so I would guess it will do the job. However I found near impossible to get information without buying. The switch I bought had only three times and you could select what day of the week, so if for example I want it to turn on at 10 pm every night and off at 11 pm great, but if I want to program it only to turn on Mon and Friday again great I just tick those days, however if I want 6 am Mon, 7 am Tues 8 am Wed and 9 am Thursday could not do it with built in timers as only 3 in the system. Could do it but then need to use IFTTT and it depends if there is a program written for what you want, likely you can get light to come on dusk to 10 pm or even if the weather report says going to be colder than 5 deg C. But until you start going through the app list you will not know if one written to do what you want.

You can get din rail mounted timers as well, you then need something like a mini consumer unit to mount them in.



For this message the author ericmark has received gratitude : mahoak
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:32 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:34 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 172 times
Been thanked: 1 times
The wire going into the switch comes down the wall and into the switch box. and the wire from the switch to the outside lights goes up again. Surely if the timer was placed about 6 inches above the switch there should be sufficient wire to connect it? Am I oversimplifying this?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:24 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7503
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1266 times
mahoak wrote:
The wire going into the switch comes down the wall and into the switch box. and the wire from the switch to the outside lights goes up again. Surely if the timer was placed about 6 inches above the switch there should be sufficient wire to connect it? Am I oversimplifying this?


Sadly, it is not as easy as you would have hoped. Since it is up to how who ever installed it chose how to wire it.

The cable run direction does not matter, what is important is what the cable is connected to.

For a timer as you want to actually work, you need a permanent live, a permanent neutral and a switched live (Not counting the earth)
You can not tell what a cable does by just looking at it, so you need to test it to find out, or if you can, you need to follow the cable to find out what it is connected to at each end.

I suspect you don't have a multi meter? (You have a hammer for putting in nails, why not a meter for electrical work?) You need to find out what is at the switch, or you need to follow the cable to find out what it is connected to.
You can't just say put this here and that there and it will work, because as I previously said it depends on how who ever installed it chose to wire it.

Over to you.

(We can of course always guess, but there is never any guarantee)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : mahoak
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 9:14 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:34 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 172 times
Been thanked: 1 times
I thought I was looking at it too simplistically :oops:

It look slike I might be better contacting my electrician to see if he remembers what he has done. I know that that switch was put in only a few months ago when we had the extension done.

I was hoping to avoid using external lights with sensors on them but it looks like I might not have much choice if the timer option is going to be an expensive job.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 2:09 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2622
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 538 times
If it was me, I would put an plug on outside lights so if fault develops easy to disconnect, and use a simple plug in timer.



For this message the author ericmark has received gratitude : mahoak
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 8:24 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2014 10:34 pm
Posts: 128
Location: Cheshire
Has thanked: 172 times
Been thanked: 1 times
ericmark wrote:
If it was me, I would put an plug on outside lights so if fault develops easy to disconnect, and use a simple plug in timer.


Well I have already thought about that as well and it's a good idea especially considering I have a double socket on the same wall so all it would need is extending the cable by about 4 feet vertically going down and it should be perfect.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 9:26 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7503
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 1266 times
Expensive, but you could always use a wifi lamp. (Hate to admit it, but I have several)
You could just change the lamp, leave it switched on and control it by wifi

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO