DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIRECTORY | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:33 pm


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:02 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:42 pm
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi all not 100% on where this post needed to be so if a Mod spots this and needs to move it feel free. Im having trouble with a slave telephone socket in my kitchen which feeds off my main Masters socket in the hallway. When I plug a broadband router into the socket (microfilter in place) I get a downstream speed of 800Kbps but at the master socket in the hall 8meters away I get 8000Kbps of it. Now I took the faceplate off the socket and found this...

Image

Now compared to the socket which slaves off upstairs which gets around 7500Kbps sync and the diagrams on the internet I have seen it's like its wired wrongly. I tried wiring it the same as the one upstair but got no dial tone or broadband sync.

Anyone know what may be causing my situation and how it should be wired.

Thanks in advance guys.

Gray :hello2:


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
 

You may not be able to see the full post including pictures unless you register or log in

PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 45972
Has thanked: 255 times
Been thanked: 2938 times
Look in the sub forum of computer ( communication etc)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:38 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:42 pm
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thescruff wrote:
Look in the sub forum of computer ( communication etc)


Any way this post can be moved?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 11:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 45972
Has thanked: 255 times
Been thanked: 2938 times
Easy.

If you look at the next post down it has all the wiring in pretty pics. :thumbright:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:09 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:42 pm
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
From looking at them diagrams it still looks like the one I have taken a photo of is wired wrong. As I tried wiring it like the diagram and it didnt work would that suggest that it is wired wrongly in the master socket? And would that cause a mere 800Kbps down stream as apposed to 8000Kbps from the master socket. :scratch:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:40 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 12:46 am
Posts: 45972
Has thanked: 255 times
Been thanked: 2938 times
No good asking the plumber, the clever guys will be on later.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 12:43 pm 
Offline
Deceased 07-06-2012 R.I.P
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 5:30 pm
Posts: 5080
Location: A Yorky in Lancashire
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 342 times
Look at your Master socket and see which coloured wires are connected to terminals 2 & 5, then connect the same colours to the terminals in the extension.

At the moment you look to have the orange pair in 3 & 5 but if they are in 2 & 5 in the Master move the wire from 3 to 2 and disconnect and fold back the white and blue that is in 2 at the moment, ensuring it does not contact with any of the terminals.

Use either a 50p plastic pushdown tool or the proper Krone Pushdown tool to push the wires into the connections. DO NOT use a screwdriver, because it will open up the terminal and you will get a crap connection.
dave

_________________
You can always tell a Yorkshireman,
But you cannot tell him much.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:33 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:42 pm
Posts: 20
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Thanks very much, Im going to check it out tonight. Would the back to front wiring cause a slow connection speed for broadband? 800Kbps seems a really slow sync speed when other sockets are syncing at 8000Kbps.

Many Thanks :huray:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 8 posts ] 



Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 



phpBB SEO