DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:35 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Broad band Use
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 6:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6466
Has thanked: 27 times
Been thanked: 1075 times
:idea1: I now have the answer. Since I changed the wifi password a mobile phone has had to use its data allowance..........and soon ran out. The owner of the phone is.......my other half. She was using it during the day when I am not here downloading all sorts of junk to watch later but she though it was free :angryfire:

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Broad band Use
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:32 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:04 pm
Posts: 7470
Location: Fife
Has thanked: 940 times
Been thanked: 1728 times
I only noticed after a FB post than iPhones automatically have a setting that uses your mobile data allowance when your wifi signal is "weak" it'd used a little bit of my data without me knowing so I've since switched the feature off!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Broad band Use
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 10:17 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:03 pm
Posts: 6237
Has thanked: 699 times
Been thanked: 724 times
Yes they sneaked that in as part of the last software update! :angryfire:

_________________
Dave

www.drlgas.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Broad band Use
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 6:52 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Feb 10, 2014 5:51 am
Posts: 125
Location: Lancashire
Has thanked: 8 times
Been thanked: 12 times
steviejoiner74 wrote:
Unlimited is the way to go. As soon as BT fibre is switched on in my area I'm upgrading and cancelling my sky sub and going for a kodi type box which I can't have just now due to the limited speed.


Get a sat box instead. Much better than a Kodi box


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Broad band Use
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:12 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2014 4:47 pm
Posts: 2578
Location: Fenay Bridge; Huddersfield.
Has thanked: 2328 times
Been thanked: 771 times
Hi,

Bron and I have been on cable for almost 30 years; firstly with NTL and now Virgin Media. I haven't a clue as to what our usage is but it must be huge. We are on unlimited BB 75Mb. I use my desktop a great deal; every day due to rubbish on TV we watch YouTube; I watch YouTube on the desktop and Bron watches lots of old B&W movies plus biographies with YouTube hooked up to the TV from the desktop; I never begrudge paying the Virgin Media bill because we get such good value. :huray:

How long before your BT contract runs out s-e?

Kind regards, Col.

_________________
https://sites.google.com/site/colinwoodhuddersfield/

SOME PEOPLE ARE SO POOR ALL THEY HAVE IS MONEY.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Broad band Use
PostPosted: Fri Oct 21, 2016 9:56 am 
Offline
Troll Headbutter
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 8:20 pm
Posts: 8052
Location: On top of a mountain, in the long grass.
Has thanked: 554 times
Been thanked: 1041 times
You can get the usage from the Super Hub Colin.

Open a browser and enter: http://192.168.0.1

when it asks for a username/password, enter what's on the superhub (it's usually admin/changeme) and you may need to enter the WPS pin the first time (also on the superhub). Once in, you can check the usage number there since the last reboot!

BG

_________________
Arguing with a woman is like reading a Software Licence Agreement.
In the end, you ignore everything and click "I agree".



For this message the author BillyGoat has received gratitude : Retired
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO