DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 12:58 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:20 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:55 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Just been sat reading all the posts here and being thick I still don't understand a lot of them?

I am on plus net right now and on copper cable and I am looking to upgrade, possible to a fibre.
So questions are;

how can I foretell what speed I will get afterward, right now a speed test shows 2.8mbps down and up is 0.9mbps, so I do wish to upgrade. Being in a city I expect to get low rates as everyone is on the system. I will work out plans and prices later on.

The next one is I want to move the router box to a more central position. Is it worth me considering buying a different router box over the one they supply me?

please keep all answer words under 2 syllables and in crayon please, no joined up handwriting or thinking that I understand anything techie please


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:33 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6839
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1154 times
You can't tell before you get it what your internet connection speed will actually be. (But they can guestimate)

Fibre is a bit of a con, since you can't have fibre to your house* so you still have to put up with copper. But what they do is use a fibre optic cable to the distribution cabinet, so you do get an increase in speed, but it would be even faster if you had fibre to your house.

* If you are lucky to live in Milton Keynes you can have fibre direct to your door as when they built it they put in ducts every where.

As for the router provided by your choice of internet supplier, keep / use it if it goes wrong they will change it at no cost to you.

Why move the router? you can use its wifi for which you can get wifi extenders or You can do as I do, run a cable and plug one end in the router the other in your pc / tv / phillips hue etc

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3136
Has thanked: 958 times
Been thanked: 914 times
Most fibre is AFAIK "Fibre to the cabinet" or "FTTC"
That is (fairly obviously) fibre to the nearest "cabinet" the green box things that you see dotted around the streets, and wires from there to your house.
Speed will depend on what you pay for. Plusnet have two options I think. The "normal" fibre, and a faster offering. Check on their site. http://bit.ly/2onUeOb
I'm on their lower speed offering. Very rural place, and a long length of wire from the cabinet. I get 37.55 mbps down and 9.35 up.

The router needs to be plugged into the main socket, so if you need to move it you'll need to discuss it with Plusnet as it's BT job to move the socket. IIRC they replace the main socket anyway when they install fibre. I've had mine for a while.
I find the supplied router is fine. It works. That's about the end of my interest in it TBH. Wireless seems OK. I think the new routers are different ones though.

Too slow as usual! :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 12:56 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3002
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 83 times
A lot of this "fibre broadband" is crap and a con.

Sky rang me last month and I upgraded to fiber, it just means they turned it on at the green box on the street. I live in zone two london so its nearby.

Just ran a speed test 17.6 They were talking about 60mbs when they were selling it. Most it ever gets to is 21mbs. I checked with Sky and it is activated but the excuses are plentiful.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:26 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:03 pm
Posts: 6442
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 802 times
Thought Sky advertised a minimum of 55mb guaranteed?

_________________
Dave

www.drlgas.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:20 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:55 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0 times
thanks all. the general plan is I live in a terraced house and want to shift the router to the middle of the house. I can cable it to a second socket and some power points are nearby.
As you can see at 2.8mbps the speed is carp but to increase it I have to change plans and therefore costs. I realise the whole fibre thing is a load of bunkum but I still need to work out the best quality of speed and costs, before I change anything.

I did think of other options like changing their router box out or adding a new data point elsewhere, but I take it that is going to kill the speed even more.
That cracks me up. Is in a city they say I can get 20mbps as a basic, but there's 4 million people all on it at the same time :hiding:

I have to sort something out as the house needs a decent wifi signal and internet connection to make every thing else work better


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:26 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3002
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 83 times
gas4you wrote:
Thought Sky advertised a minimum of 55mb guaranteed?


Do they? Will get on to them

Cheers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:40 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6839
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1154 times
gas4you wrote:
Thought Sky advertised a minimum of 55mb guaranteed?


Sure? doesn't say that on the sky ad

Attachment:
skybb.jpg
skybb.jpg [ 70.91 KiB | Viewed 330 times ]


The first row is for broadband, the other 3 rows are for fibre broadband, none of them are 55mb :scratch:

(Close up of average download speed) 11mb, 34mb, 34mb, 57mb see for yourself Here

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 4:51 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3002
Has thanked: 26 times
Been thanked: 83 times
someone-else wrote:
gas4you wrote:
Thought Sky advertised a minimum of 55mb guaranteed?


Sure? doesn't say that on the sky ad

Attachment:
skybb.jpg


The first row is for broadband, the other 3 rows are for fibre broadband, none of them are 55mb :scratch:

(Close up of average download speed) 11mb, 34mb, 34mb, 57mb see for yourself Here

all still lower than mine. I wonder does my phone line in my house need to be replaced :scratch:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6839
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1154 times
DIY_Johnny wrote:
all still lower than mine.


Don't you mean higher?

DIY_Johnny wrote:
I wonder does my phone line in my house need to be replaced :scratch:


Why?

BB can be slowed down via poor / bad connections, it would do no harm if you checked them all (see if any are loose) You could if you wanted run a new cable from where the phone line comes in, direct to you router and put a socket on the end and plug it in.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:03 pm
Posts: 6442
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 802 times
I’m convinced it was on their tv advert, but then maybe I was not listening properly

_________________
Dave

www.drlgas.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:30 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:03 pm
Posts: 6442
Has thanked: 751 times
Been thanked: 802 times
I’m convinced it was on their tv advert, but then maybe I was not listening properly

https://youtu.be/EHcssybt1vg

_________________
Dave

www.drlgas.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 6:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6839
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1154 times
Looks like they have changed their mind on that one. (The g'teed bit)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:46 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:02 am
Posts: 2748
Location: Dorset
Has thanked: 97 times
Been thanked: 442 times
someone-else wrote:
Fibre is a bit of a con, since you can't have fibre to your house


You can on the newer Virgin Media installs or certain locations covered by Hyperoptic


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 8:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6839
Has thanked: 37 times
Been thanked: 1154 times
I only say you can't have fibre because a BT bloke told me you can't because the infra structure is not there, they would need to take out all the copper cables just to install fibre, and that would cost a fortune, but he also said his mate (Another BT bloke) lives in MK and they don't have telegraph poles, but ducting, so its easy to pull the cable out and pull in a fibre optic one, which his mate has.

So I guess if its a new build estate then yes ducting for fibre cable easy, but for those of us with poles, no chance, and I can't see virgin pulling out all the cables they have put in already to change them to fibre.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO