DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:09 pm
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:23 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:02 am
Posts: 2807
Location: Dorset
Has thanked: 106 times
Been thanked: 459 times
I currently have BT (FTTC) via a pole but Virgin have also just installed fibre ducting throughout the whole street.


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:10 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:03 pm
Posts: 6936
Has thanked: 838 times
Been thanked: 927 times
BT have several areas that are FTTH, but most are experimental I think, giving up to 1Gb

_________________
Dave

www.drlgas.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 10:21 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:04 pm
Posts: 7944
Location: Fife
Has thanked: 997 times
Been thanked: 1869 times
someone-else wrote:
I only say you can't have fibre because a BT bloke told me you can't because the infra structure is not there, they would need to take out all the copper cables just to install fibre, and that would cost a fortune, but he also said his mate (Another BT bloke) lives in MK and they don't have telegraph poles, but ducting, so its easy to pull the cable out and pull in a fibre optic one, which his mate has.

So I guess if its a new build estate then yes ducting for fibre cable easy, but for those of us with poles, no chance, and I can't see virgin pulling out all the cables they have put in already to change them to fibre.

About 20 years ago telewest(virgin now) had a massive project installing fibre throughout Scotland and in fife where I stay. Thousands of miles of streets were dug up doing this enabling fibre direct to your house.

_________________
Carpentry,I can explain it to you but I cannot understand it for you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:07 pm 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7934
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 1356 times
They did it all over the country, well they sub contracted it out, but they still installed cables, not fibre.
Broadband itself came out in around 2000, it would also seem (on wikapedia, so it must be true)

_________________
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:46 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3193
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 116 times
someone-else wrote:
DIY_Johnny wrote:
all still lower than mine.


Don't you mean higher?

DIY_Johnny wrote:
I wonder does my phone line in my house need to be replaced :scratch:


Why?

BB can be slowed down via poor / bad connections, it would do no harm if you checked them all (see if any are loose) You could if you wanted run a new cable from where the phone line comes in, direct to you router and put a socket on the end and plug it in.

Sorry yes (higher) Will have a look at the connections. something wrong somewhere. This line comes to the master socket and then to the router so a simple set up. I wired it behind the faceplate. Will have a look. I daresay the connections are fine and sky are just not fulfilling their end of the bargain.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:29 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:04 pm
Posts: 7944
Location: Fife
Has thanked: 997 times
Been thanked: 1869 times
someone-else wrote:
They did it all over the country, well they sub contracted it out, but they still installed cables, not fibre.
Broadband itself came out in around 2000, it would also seem (on wikapedia, so it must be true)

It was defo fibre optic cables laid in my region circa 1998-99.

_________________
Carpentry,I can explain it to you but I cannot understand it for you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:53 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7934
Has thanked: 45 times
Been thanked: 1356 times
steviejoiner74 wrote:
someone-else wrote:
They did it all over the country, well they sub contracted it out, but they still installed cables, not fibre.
Broadband itself came out in around 2000, it would also seem (on wikapedia, so it must be true)

It was defo fibre optic cables laid in my region circa 1998-99.


I am not saying you are wrong, I am saying you are not quite right.

They laid fibre cable to the cabinets, but not to the houses, for that like most it is copper cable.

Taken from wikapedia
"In 2011, BT began offering 100Mbit/s FTTP broadband in Milton Keynes.[42] The service in 2014 operates to speeds in excess of 300Mbit/s.

Virgin Media stated that 13 million UK homes are covered by their optical fibre broadband network, and that by the end of 2012 would be able to offer 100Mb broadband. There are currently over 100 towns in the UK that have access to this service.
[43]"

Virgin media could not have offered fibre broadband in the year 2000 for several reasons
1) It wasn't available
2) and only by the end of 2012 could they offer a fast speed to a lot of homes. (To me that says it must have come available in 2012 at the earliest, or why not an earlier date)
3) Virgin media is only 11 years old so it did not exist in the year 2000. Then it was your local cable company that didn't have buckets of money like Mr Branson does.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

FTTP means Fibre To The Premises

FTTC means Fibre To The Cabinet

FWIW we had cable TV back in 1994 but it was a copper cable into our house (My Other Half reminded me that I moved it from where it came in to else where in the house)

_________________
Fret not, a forum is a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link to find out more.

Working on anything electrical? have you got a multi meter? why not? Would you hit a nail with a shoe?

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 2:35 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 11:55 am
Posts: 11
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Well, we pressed the button today and signed up for 12months unlimited fibre with plusnet.
What that means for me is absolutely nothing changes in the house, cables wise. We do get a newer router to plug in behind the curtains in the front room and will still have no wifi in the back half of the house or upstairs.

I have two options here, shift the router and extend the master socket to the under stairs position or buy a wifi extender.

I can not have any form of data over power cables setups, so its shift or extend.

Can someone explain in small words what to look for in a router wifi extender system please :dunno:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:13 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3193
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 116 times
BSM-Williams wrote:
Well, we pressed the button today and signed up for 12months unlimited fibre with plusnet.
What that means for me is absolutely nothing changes in the house, cables wise. We do get a newer router to plug in behind the curtains in the front room and will still have no wifi in the back half of the house or upstairs.

I have two options here, shift the router and extend the master socket to the under stairs position or buy a wifi extender.

I can not have any form of data over power cables setups, so its shift or extend.

Can someone explain in small words what to look for in a router wifi extender system please :dunno:


I'd just buy a Wifi Extender. Its simply a matter of plugging it in, pressing a few buttons (so it know which Wifi to extend) and job done.

If your wifi is called ABCDE then you will see another one called ABCDE_Ext when you try to connect. You can connect to it using the same password as the original.

Only disadvantage is that the data speed from an Wifi Extender will be slower, but given you have bought fast broadband, it probably won't make much of a noticeable difference. Don't go too cheap on a Wifi Extender or the speed could be half


Last edited by DIY_Johnny on Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.


For this message the author DIY_Johnny has received gratitude : BSM-Williams
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:17 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 23929
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1485 times
Been thanked: 3791 times
BSM-Williams wrote:
Well, we pressed the button today and signed up for 12months unlimited fibre with plusnet.
What that means for me is absolutely nothing changes in the house, cables wise. We do get a newer router to plug in behind the curtains in the front room and will still have no wifi in the back half of the house or upstairs.

I have two options here, shift the router and extend the master socket to the under stairs position or buy a wifi extender.

I can not have any form of data over power cables setups, so its shift or extend.

Can someone explain in small words what to look for in a router wifi extender system please :dunno:


You should notice a good difference in speed.

and if you move your router from behind the curtain you may find that you get better wi-fi throughout the house.

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:04 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2013 8:04 pm
Posts: 7944
Location: Fife
Has thanked: 997 times
Been thanked: 1869 times
The biggest difference speedwise I noticed on my broadband was plugging the router into the main bt socket that came into my house instead of one of the extensions.

_________________
Carpentry,I can explain it to you but I cannot understand it for you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:08 pm 
Offline
Mr. Grumpy

Joined: Tue Nov 18, 2008 3:41 pm
Posts: 3193
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 116 times
Also don't leave routers near rads etc, it can interfere with signal


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO