DIY Forum


Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest


DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum




It is currently Mon Mar 19, 2018 6:51 am
Visit Thermo worx

Time zone: Europe/London



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:44 pm 
Newly registered Member

Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:41 pm
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi all, I've got an RF room stat and want to wire it to my boiler. I was 99% sure I had the right plan, but have now been given some more conflicting information so need to clarify it.

The boiler is a Unica 32 HE. Manual here, and pages 27 and 28 are the relevant ones:

My boiler currently has a mechanical clock installed, which I've confirmed is wired as per Fig 39 on page 27.

The RF stat is a Siemens RDJ10RF. Manual here, with page 10 showing the wiring diagram.

Siemens video here, relevant bit at 3.26 (24v wiring) or 3.39 (240v wiring).

Here is a photo of the current boiler wiring with mechanical clock still installed:

And the clock itself:

I've removed the clock (black switch wires to A and C, and power from D and E in my photo above).

I've got an isolated L and N feed for the stat from outside the boiler, so that's fine.

I need to be able to confirm if I wire it up for 24v or 240v, but have been given conflicting information.

How can I confirm if I need to wire the stat for 240v or 24v? The boiler manual doesn't explicitly say. I'm going off the fact that the mechanical clock was 240v, and the stat is simply replacing the clock. However, I've also been told that the red and black wires into M5 are 24v not 240v, so I'm pretty confused - this seems to contradict the boiler manual. Keen to learn so will try to figure it out before paying someone to do it. Any advice much appreciated! Thanks.

Sorry, links aren't working...

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 9:06 pm 
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 7117
Has thanked: 39 times
Been thanked: 1205 times
Page 9 (That you linked to) says

Operating voltage
AC 230 V +10/

Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here

Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

Similar topics

Time zone: Europe/London

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  




News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy



Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group