DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 1:03 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:24 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 5:17 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Birmingham
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
hi, I'm wanting to bend sheet acrylic (3mm thick) at home for making jewellery, is there any inexpensive way of heating it up without using a line bender? or any fancy machinery?
any comments or help would be greatly appreciated!
thanks, Rosie


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:40 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 9:21 am
Posts: 87
Location: Glasgow
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
We replaced a 10mm thick piece of acrylic that was cut and then shaped to replace a broken one for a pillar drill guard. We bent a steel plate 90 degrees then clamped one end of the acrylic to the steel. We then placed the steel / acrylic into the oven at as low a temperature as we could until the acrylic was able to soften and form around the steel plate - once its soft like that, you can assist it with your hands (using suitable gloves). Can't remember the temperature, but i'd be inclined to start around 140 degrees and work up from there. It's a bit of trial and error.

The oven we used was an industrial oven, but thats not really of any relevance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 19, 2010 2:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:06 pm
Posts: 23850
Location: Darwen, Lancashire
Has thanked: 1257 times
Been thanked: 1191 times
Sorry Rosie,

I missed this post and only noticed it when bredred replied :oops:

You can try a heat gun-

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iUTNcQlHiho

_________________
Check out our nominated charity


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 12:52 am 
Offline
Deceased 21-10-2011 R.I.P
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2006 6:03 pm
Posts: 5945
Location: East of England
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 94 times
If it fits in the oven, you can heat it until it goes floppy. If you heat it too fast you can get bubbles forming.

I've found it very much more difficult to use a heat gun.

_________________
I should be dead; I've cheated the Grim Reaper yet again by surviving my third heart attack in June.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 4 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO