DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Sat Dec 16, 2017 3:27 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:27 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:18 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Hi,
I really could use some advice/confirmation of how to wire this rotary switch, this is off a bench drill (Fobco Star) and was three phase, however, I have changed the motor to single phase 240v. The switch operates the three phase motor but it can be used as 240V if reconfigured...now this is where my head hurts!

I have enclosed two photos of the switch which have been previously marked 123 and ABC.. All help sincerely appreciated :)


Attachments:
fobco switch 002.JPG
fobco switch 002.JPG [ 101.71 KiB | Viewed 579 times ]
fobco switch 001.JPG
fobco switch 001.JPG [ 105.14 KiB | Viewed 579 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:20 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6662
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
Since it is up to the makers of the switch which terminals do what, all anyone can do is guess.

My guess is A - 1, B - 2, C -3

But as its "electrical work" you should have a multi meter. (Cost considerably less than £20) That way you can take out the guess work.
Expecting to be able to do "electrical work" with no multi meter is like hitting a screw in with a hammer, because you have no screwdriver. it will work, but its ridiculous.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3038
Has thanked: 917 times
Been thanked: 901 times
It's a rotary switch. Common in industry.
The individual switches will probably be one on each "layer".
As someone-else says above A - 1 B - 2 C - 3
Also as he says check with a multimeter to make sure.



For this message the author Dave54 has received gratitude : james232
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:38 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:18 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
It has also been suggested : Mains Live 1 + A to motor, Mains neutral to 2 + B and to a link wire which is then coupled to 3 and then take C to the motor. I do have a meter but am uncertain how to actually test it on the switch., was this along your lines Dave?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:47 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6662
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
What's the point of the link wire?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:54 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:18 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
someone-else wrote:
What's the point of the link wire?


I have no idea, it was working on the three phase set up, maybe it needs to be changed somehow ??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3038
Has thanked: 917 times
Been thanked: 901 times
You do that with starters with overloads. The overloads are three phase, and will trip the starter if any phase is "down", so if you're using the starter on single phase, you have to run one "leg" through two overload elements, and the other leg through the remaining one to balance things up.
Your's is "just" a switch AFAIK. So just use two of the "pairs"
You check it by using the meter on the resistance or "continuity" range ("Ohms" or a sort of inverted horseshoe symbol). The connections to each individual switch will show either open circuit or closed circuit (touch the leads together to see the difference) as you rotate the switch.

Motors should have "no volt" protection though, so you should have a "starter" rather than just a switch.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:06 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:18 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Dave54 wrote:
You do that with starters with overloads. The overloads are three phase, and will trip the starter if any phase is "down", so if you're using the starter on single phase, you have to run one "leg" through two overload elements, and the other leg through the remaining one to balance things up.
Your's is "just" a switch AFAIK. So just use two of the "pairs"
You check it by using the meter on the resistance or "continuity" range ("Ohms" or a sort of inverted horseshoe symbol). The connections to each individual switch will show either open circuit or closed circuit (touch the leads together to see the difference) as you rotate the switch.

Motors should have "no volt" protection though, so you should have a "starter" rather than just a switch.


The new motor is a Crompton Greaves B56 0.25kw 4pole 1 Phase.

Ok, so to use two pairs, like A+1 2+B, where do the rest go? Apologies but am somewhat clueless to this.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:15 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3038
Has thanked: 917 times
Been thanked: 901 times
Reading your last post. That's even weirder.
Are you sure it was set up like that with the three phase?
Are you sure it actually was three phase?

Problem is that there are all sorts of weird setups for all sorts of reasons. Without knowing what was exactly there and why, it's anyone's guess what was done and for why.

Normal setup would be switch - starter - motor.

So incoming live neutral, through the switch, then through the starter, and into the motor terminals.

Don't switch the earth!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:25 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:18 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Dave54 wrote:
Reading your last post. That's even weirder.
Are you sure it was set up like that with the three phase?
Are you sure it actually was three phase?

Problem is that there are all sorts of weird setups for all sorts of reasons. Without knowing what was exactly there and why, it's anyone's guess what was done and for why.

Normal setup would be switch - starter - motor.

So incoming live neutral, through the switch, then through the starter, and into the motor terminals.

Don't switch the earth!


Of course, see images enclosed, I did not wish to use an inverter hence buying a replacement single phase


Attachments:
Crompton Parkinson Motor (2).JPG
Crompton Parkinson Motor (2).JPG [ 208.15 KiB | Viewed 548 times ]
Crompton Parkinson Motor (1).JPG
Crompton Parkinson Motor (1).JPG [ 178.43 KiB | Viewed 548 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:28 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:18 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
And new motor is http://www.motors-direct.co.uk/index.php?_a=product&product_id=1552


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:39 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:18 am
Posts: 8
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Just to add that the original info I was given is pasted below, I just like to thoroughly check these things before I start connecting things up!
"I suggest you try the old trick used on 3 phase contactors which uses all the ways.

Couple mains Live to 1 and A to motor. Couple mains Neutral to 2 and B to a link wire which is then coupled to 3 and take C to the motor.

If you have a test meter then check that through first, if not a batten lamp holder and wire to that as a load before transferring it all to the motor.

(The latter part-Batten..I have no idea what it means)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:08 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6662
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1125 times
As a motor can be dangerous, and you are not 100% sure what you are doing (This is nothing personal) I suggest you get an electrician in to do the job for you, as an electrician will have all the correct test gear to make sure everything is correct.
Any trades person who is good at their job will make said job look easy, that is because they know what to do, they don't guess.

Its all very well saying put this bit here and that bit over there, and it may well "work" but the important thing is, is it safe?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:19 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:20 pm
Posts: 3038
Has thanked: 917 times
Been thanked: 901 times
http://www.screwfix.com/p/loop-in-batte ... lder/8215d
I don't advise making test circuits using mains voltages.

That you have there is really the same as I said about the three phase starter. A "starter" is just a contactor, overload and usually push buttons, put in one convenient box. The (usually thermal but some old kit might have oil damped magnetic "dash-pots") overloads have to have the same current running through them or they'll trip. Hence wiring it up that way for single phase operation.
I can't see any reason for wiring a switch like that (But I'm prepared to be told there is one.) All you are doing is putting two switches in series. It can't hurt anything if you do wire it that way.

Finally someone else has posted while I was typing this.

He's right, if you're not 100% sure of what you're doing, get an electrician to do it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:31 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 7:33 pm
Posts: 3249
Location: Dundee, Scotland.
Has thanked: 572 times
Been thanked: 669 times
The question is for Retired Col if he is listening.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO