DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 11:10 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:49 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
hello
can you advise please i`m running a 4mm or 6mm armored cable to my shed
the length of the run is just over 35M

i`m buying 40A 3-Way Garage Kit with 2 MCBS
This 40A 3 way garage kit
Comes with - 1 x 32A MCB, 1 x 6A MCB. DIN rail, neutral cable, neutral and earth terminals and busbar
MCB - 2x MCBs (1x 6A & 1x 32A)
I want to use a fridge freezer and install a light So one double socket and a light
i enclose a photo of consumer box the water heater fuse is no longer needed
as i have a combi boiler now

can you advise what MCB needed in my consumer box 32amp or higher ?

about the armored cable better to dig a trench 1ft deep
or could i pin it to my wall
thank you for any of your advise Paul


Attachments:
consumer box 3(800x600).jpg
consumer box 3(800x600).jpg [ 108.14 KiB | Viewed 1033 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:31 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 498 times
35m is quite a distance. Now it's not the load that is the problem (you have very little load) but the fault current at 35m if you do not use the RCD side of your CU to power the shed - 35m and non RCD protection at 6mm would need some calcs doing if you have a TNS supply (not a problem with a PME supply). I'll calculate them later for you.

You have to balance up the pros and cons of how you wish to use the RCD protection.

Ideally the shed should not be RCD protected at the head end and the RCD protection should be provided by your new CU in the shed. However if that RCD trips then how long would it be before you knew and lost the contents of the FF?

On the other hand if you use the RCD in the house to power the shed and a nuisance trip occurs on one of the other circuits RCD fed house circuits then you will also lose the shed power. Not nice if you are on holiday.

If you are happy with a maximum 16A load (ie roughly the same as an extension lead) then move the 16A unused RCD to the non RCD side of the CU and power the shed from that - a 16A supply with 6mm SWA does not require any calcs and is quite safe.

And do fit the 6mm not the 4mm SWA. It will allow for upgrading the power should you need to.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 11:07 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
thank you onlyme
for your kind advice

you say to move the 16amp i amuse to the right where the light mcb are ?
move the 16A unused RCD to the non RCD side of the CU and power the shed from that - a 16A supply with 6mm SWA does not require any calcs and is quite safe.

i will only ever use a lawn mower and use the fridge and freezer in the shed
thank you paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:04 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
hello onlyme
can you advise me are these items good for what i want to do
to run a fridge freezer and lights in my shed

all from Screwfix

Prysmian LV Armoured 6943X 3-Core Cable 6mm² x 50m Black (36123)

British General 5-Module 3-Way Populated Garage Consumer Unit (1926G)

1 x 40A 30mA RCD
2 x MCBs (1 x 6A & 1 x 32A) ( they also sell with 1x6amp 1x 16 amp ? )
Flexible Busbar

thank you Paul
P.S best to bury in ground 1ft deep or pin to a brick wall ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 7:28 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 12:43 pm
Posts: 163
Location: France
Has thanked: 0 times
Been thanked: 24 times
Slightly off topic, do be aware that most fridge/freezers stop working below a certain temperature, unless you have a unit which says its ok to use in a shed/garage or you could heat the building , 35mts is a long way to go for a cold beer :wink: Nos



For this message the author Nos has received gratitude : OnlyMe
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:14 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 498 times
paul777 wrote:
hello onlyme
can you advise me are these items good for what i want to do
to run a fridge freezer and lights in my shed

all from Screwfix

Prysmian LV Armoured 6943X 3-Core Cable 6mm² x 50m Black (36123)

British General 5-Module 3-Way Populated Garage Consumer Unit (1926G)

1 x 40A 30mA RCD
2 x MCBs (1 x 6A & 1 x 32A) ( they also sell with 1x6amp 1x 16 amp ? )
Flexible Busbar

thank you Paul
P.S best to bury in ground 1ft deep or pin to a brick wall ?


They are the correct items. I would however if you have electrical wholesalers near you call into one and ask how much their SWA is. You could probably knock £70 off that price. Or there is Screwfix item 51385 if you can still get it. That would allow a 32A non RCD supply to the shed without any calcs.

Well buried cable looks a little better than clipped cable, it makes no difference to your electrical requirements.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:26 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 498 times
Nos wrote:
Slightly off topic, do be aware that most fridge/freezers stop working below a certain temperature, unless you have a unit which says its ok to use in a shed/garage or you could heat the building , 35mts is a long way to go for a cold beer :wink: Nos



An excellent point sir :salute:

I do believe that all Beko ones do work at cold temperatures.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 8:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22438
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1341 times
Been thanked: 3408 times
OnlyMe wrote:
Nos wrote:
Slightly off topic, do be aware that most fridge/freezers stop working below a certain temperature, unless you have a unit which says its ok to use in a shed/garage or you could heat the building , 35mts is a long way to go for a cold beer :wink: Nos



An excellent point sir :salute:

I do believe that all Beko ones do work at cold temperatures.


Indeed you need to look at the climate class rating for the appliance


CLIMATE CLASS MINIMUM TEMP MAXIMUM TEMP
N 16 Deg C 32 Deg C
SN 10 Deg C 32 Deg C
ST 18 Deg C 38 Deg C
T 18 Deg C 43 Deg C

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 1:39 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
onlyme
just looked in screwfix that number you gave me 51385
that cable has 4 wires not the standard 3 wires live com earth
thanks again paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 30, 2017 6:43 am 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 498 times
paul777 wrote:
onlyme
just looked in screwfix that number you gave me 51385
that cable has 4 wires not the standard 3 wires live com earth
thanks again paul


I know it has 4 cores. I was going to suggest that you used 2 of them as an earth. It's a drum of 6mm 4 core SWA that is cheaper than the drum of 6mm SWA 3 core you are looking at and made by the same company.

It's on clearance because screwfix do not sell a lot of it (they are not proper electrical wholesalers)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 12:38 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
thank you onlyme
one last advice thinking of safety
would you recommend
Earth Rod 3/8" 4ft (28044)
at new consumer box by shed ?
thank you paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:23 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6566
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1103 times
paul777 wrote:
would you recommend Earth Rod 3/8" 4ft (28044) at new consumer box by shed ?


Why?

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:48 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 498 times
There is no need to use an extra earth rod in most circumstances (certainly not in domestic installations). In fact the installation of an extra earth rod can sometime make things worse!


S-E There are times you may wish to fit an earth rod, eg you would need a massive earth cable to export the incoming earth due to extraneous conductive parts in the outbuilding, in which case it might make more sense to not export the earth, use a local earth rod and make the outbuilding a TT supply using the rod as the ONLY earth to the outbuilding and bonding the extraneous parts in the outbuilding to that earth rod.


Paul I would not suggest the use of an earth rod in your case, unless you have a lot of metal in the shed bolted or sunk into the ground. If you have then your install would need to be redesigned.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6566
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1103 times
OnlyMe wrote:
......S-E There are times you may wish to fit an earth rod, eg you would need a massive earth cable to export the incoming earth due to extraneous conductive parts in the outbuilding, in which case it might make more sense to not export the earth, use a local earth rod and make the outbuilding a TT supply using the rod as the ONLY earth to the outbuilding and bonding the extraneous parts in the outbuilding to that earth rod.


Sorry for any miss-understanding, my question was directed at paul777, asking him why he thinks he should add an earth rod. I get the impression that he has just read bits here and bits there and so does not really understand the principals of what he proposes to do, and has subsequently seen an earth rod mentioned and thinks may be he should install one. :dunno:

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 12:54 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
OK advice taken
just checking
thanks all
hoping to start next week thank you again


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO