DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Nov 21, 2017 7:35 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2017 11:15 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
hello onlyme
can you advise i`m off tomorrow to buy the items i need i`m a little confused in the price difference but why

MK 13A 2-Gang DP Switched Plug Socket Metal-Clad (49437) £13.49

13A 2-Gang Single Pole Switch Socket Metal-Clad (69127) £5.49

thanks again paul


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 12:05 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6564
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1101 times
One is single pole switched the other is double pole switched (Double is better) and also Brand name. MK is considered to be a better brand and well built.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 12:12 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
thank you someone else


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 12:22 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
hello again
another question i have
would it be good practice to fit these to both consumer units

Tower External SWA Gland Kit 20 IP66 Pack of 2 (56505) ( screwfix )
so cable would be well fixed ?

also any idea what size cleats would fix 6mm armored cable
Tower SWA Cable Cleats CC7 Pack of 25 there are 13mm 15mm and 18mm ?
thank you Paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:47 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
Straight off the top of my head I would say no7 cleats as I fitted some 6mm SWA today :-P

However the cleat size is always a guideline and depends on who makes the cable. If you are getting the cable from SF then it probably tells you the outside diameter of the cable you are buying.

That does not look like the correct gland pack. You need a 20L and that is a 20. There are three 20 sizes available. A 20S(small), a 20(no letter it's the standard 20) and a 20L(large) you need the large and I cannot see it on the SF website.

You DO need the gland pack.

As for the earlier question of metal clad sockets, Toolstation do a DP switched metal clad one for £6. There all pretty much the same and IMHO DP switching is worth sweet FA. Toolstation in many places is usually nextdoor or three doors down to SF so it may open up your options.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 12:18 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
thank you onlyme
just looked up the gland packs in screw fix so many there !!!!!
can you advise which one i would need ?
i`m buying the cable you have suggested
( Prysmian LV Armoured 6944B LSOH 4-Core Cable 6mm² x 50m Black (51385) ) £165.02

thank you again Paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 9:02 am 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
There is not a gland pack in Screwfix I can recommend as they are brands I do not use and the OD of SWA varies between manufacturer.

You certainly need the CC7 cleats and I would guess that the Tower External SWA Gland Kit 20 IP66 Pack of 2 (56505) may do the job.

That's the trouble with screwfix, they are not proper electrical wholesalers.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 1:44 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 182
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 1 times
hello onlyme
hope your not too busy !!!!
but i just found TLC electrical suppliers
SW 6/3 6.0mm² 6943X 3 core SWA Steel Armoured Cable 50M £108 !!
that's a lot cheaper than screwfix !!!
they also sell cleats and All what i want i think i`m better off going here
for everything
thanks Paul
P S if you have time could you take a look at the site
thanks
https://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/tcl/search ... mit=Search


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:27 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
paul777 wrote:
hello onlyme
hope your not too busy !!!!
but i just found TLC electrical suppliers
SW 6/3 6.0mm² 6943X 3 core SWA Steel Armoured Cable 50M £108 !!
that's a lot cheaper than screwfix !!!


You need to add the VAT to that!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:03 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 204
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 28 times
Onlyme don't mean to insult you in any way but how can we advise to add extra load to consumer without knowing present load surely it would be better to split incoming supply and do that way.

Sent from my LG-K100 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 7:04 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
multiman wrote:
Onlyme don't mean to insult you in any way but how can we advise to add extra load to consumer without knowing present load surely it would be better to split incoming supply and do that way.


For one extra double socket and one light? Clearly the answer to that one is that there is no need whatsoever for a load calculation or to split the the incoming supply.

Now why have you decided to mention load calculation on three different posts today?

One of which said "Can you give a list of breaker and load connected easiest way to calculate is to look on each appliance get total watts for device then watts/voltage = amps".

Now assuming that the OP to that post actually does that and the total load of all his appliances exceeded 32A (for example his kitchen ring circuit and his kitchen appliances) then what would you suggest he did?



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 10:15 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 204
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 28 times
The reason I mention load is say as an example a consumer is already loaded 60a then you add 20a that 80a if your rcd is 60a what would you then. I would run . On a serious note load calculation if often missed and I have seen mcb buzzing because they are pushed to limits, rcd tripping because of overload and all because of poor design.


Sent from my LG-K100 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Oct 14, 2017 7:22 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2368
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 136 times
Been thanked: 496 times
multiman wrote:
The reason I mention load is say as an example a consumer is already loaded 60a then you add 20a that 80a if your rcd is 60a what would you then. I would run . On a serious note load calculation if often missed and I have seen mcb buzzing because they are pushed to limits, rcd tripping because of overload and all because of poor design.


Adding up the power rating of all the appliances is not going to give you the load though is it?

There is very little or no load calculation needed for a typical house.

And you have never seen an RCD trip due to overload as there is no mechanism in it to allow it to trip that way.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received thanks - 2: multiman, someone-else
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 8:51 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 204
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 28 times
OnlyMe wrote:
multiman wrote:
The reason I mention load is say as an example a consumer is already loaded 60a then you add 20a that 80a if your rcd is 60a what would you then. I would run . On a serious note load calculation if often missed and I have seen mcb buzzing because they are pushed to limits, rcd tripping because of overload and all because of poor design.


Adding up the power rating of all the appliances is not going to give you the load though is it?

There is very little or no load calculation needed for a typical house.

And you have never seen an RCD trip due to overload as there is no mechanism in it to allow it to trip that way.
That will give you an estimate of load used by w/v=amps. Of course me new items can added to circuits.

Rcd works by earth leakage, rcbo are more intense and have live and neutral connected to them working similar to an individual rcd, allowing circuits to be used without tripping out an rcd.

Sent from my LG-K100 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 15, 2017 9:29 am 
Online
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6564
Has thanked: 32 times
Been thanked: 1101 times
:sign7: multiman, may I suggest that you discontinue this "debate" as you are clearly not "winning" in some instances you are pointing out the obvious, and you are mentioning things that only you can see written (Case in point, rcbo)

multiman wrote:
rcbo are more intense and have live and neutral connected to them working similar to an individual rcd, allowing circuits to be used without tripping out an rcd.

There was no mention of RCBO until you said so.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO