DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:58 pm
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:52 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:26 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 0 times
The day mode (green light) is showing. I key in my code, rapid bleeping, zone 1 (front door) lights up red, system PIR monitors change the rapid bleeping to intermediate bleeping as I move, but opening the front door makes no difference, so I cannot set the alarm, even after resetting (pressing reset button twice), it just goes back to 'day mode' (green light). Can you help please?


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:47 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6657
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1123 times
It sounds like the alarm thinks the front door is open.

Either the magnet is missing / broken or the contact is broken.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : Johnnyo
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 8:02 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:26 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Many thanks will investigate.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 4:53 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:26 am
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 1 times
Been thanked: 0 times
Some-one else, can you possibly help. I wanted to leave our house before I tried to remedy the front door issue. I would like to temporarily omit zone 1 which is the front door. The other zones will then be active. I inputted my code, the rapid tone started, I then pressed omit, the rapid tone stopped, all four zone lights lit constantly. I pressed zone 1, the zone 1 red light flashes, when I pressed 'set', the exit bleeps started, (2 bleeps per second). However, when you exit, even after a minute, the system had not set itself.
I then tried a magnet on the front door contact, just the same. I then removed the door contact and joined the two brown wires, again, no joy.
So, two problems, the original, but also how to OMIT zones, so at least the house is partially alarmed?
Regards and thanks, John.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:11 pm 
Online
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:49 pm
Posts: 22608
Location: hants/dorset border
Has thanked: 1348 times
Been thanked: 3468 times
From memory of the accord to omit a zone you input user code then button 6 followed by the zone number... then set the alarm as usual.

but you have to do this every time you set the alarm

_________________
Verwood Handyman

Verwood Handyman


___________________________________________________________________

If you feel you have benefited from the Free advice given on the Forum, Please consider making a donation to UHM's Nominated charity, read all about it and donate here :

http://www.donnasdreamhouse.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 28, 2017 6:47 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 6657
Has thanked: 33 times
Been thanked: 1123 times
Chances are you can not omit circuit 1 because it is the final door.

Flip it on its head......

You have isolated the front door you come home the device in the hall sees you, your alarm goes off. :cb

Its quite normal not to be able to omit / isolate anything that is used for the setting / unsetting of an alarm

You could of course alter you alarm so it has no front door and the hall pir is your final device.

This assumes you have a device in the hall, you could either re programme it or swap the circuits round (But you would need to link out the door circuit)

There are also lots of on line suppliers that you can get a new door contact from. (But not screwfix)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 11:55 am 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 204
Has thanked: 696 times
Been thanked: 28 times
Have you checked resistance on door contacts open and closed ?

Sent from my LG-K100 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO