DIY Forum

 

Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Tue Oct 16, 2018 6:57 am
Visit Hilti


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:16 am
Posts: 502
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Hi

I need to work with a 6mm plate (aluminium). I was about to place an online order for it, when I realised I will be working with hand tools. Drill press, jigsaw etc. Is 6mm OK to work with or is it too thick?

My other option is to use 2x3mm pieces as I can rivet two pieces together.

Do you think it would be easier to cut two 3mm sheets seperately than to do 1 x 6mm piece using jigsaw?


Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:04 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:47 pm
Posts: 603
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 252 times
ultimatehandyman video here
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LacH07w8zxw



For this message the author boxedin has received gratitude : TigerUK
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 4:31 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Posts: 3173
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 695 times
What do you intend to do with it? Cutting, drilling etc are no problem, but you will never bend or form it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:28 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:16 am
Posts: 502
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 10 times
boxedin wrote:


That's fantastic, now I need to find a cheap supplier in East London who can sell me the bits I need. Loads of sellers online but they're based far away and charge too high a delivery fee.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:32 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:16 am
Posts: 502
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Rorschach wrote:
What do you intend to do with it? Cutting, drilling etc are no problem, but you will never bend or form it.


I need to make a small flat plate that attaches onto the exhaust clamp that I have mounted onto the iPad stand (in attached images). I will have two of these on a pole So that we can mount a foamex board onto the pole, to be used for brandings at events.

These are some of my old stock of ipad stands that I am selling off, found a buyer who wants a brandable iPad stand. I'm going to find a cheap solution for them and sell it to them.

I'm going to cut off the excess bar. The aliuminium piece needs to be flush fit to the nut. the nut is 6mm thick so the aluminium plate would need to be the same.


Attachments:
IMG_1324.JPG
IMG_1324.JPG [ 153.09 KiB | Viewed 688 times ]
IMG_1322.JPG
IMG_1322.JPG [ 228.99 KiB | Viewed 688 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:45 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 9:35 pm
Posts: 3173
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 695 times
Ah right, yeah if it's just a flat plate it will be no worries. Use a suitable blade for thick aluminium, most metal cut jigsaw blades are for thin steel and the teeth are too fine so take your time to find a decent one. If you have a bandsaw, or a friend with one that would be ideal, aluminium cuts perfectly well on a normal wood bandsaw with a fine tooth blade, 10tpi would be ideal.

File and sandpaper to tidy up the edges.



For this message the author Rorschach has received gratitude : TigerUK
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 7:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 2:47 pm
Posts: 603
Has thanked: 50 times
Been thanked: 252 times
any good?
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/5-6mm-Thick- ... mBnqrUwjrg



For this message the author boxedin has received gratitude : TigerUK
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 7:57 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 8:16 pm
Posts: 5966
Location: Somerset
Has thanked: 96 times
Been thanked: 351 times
It'll be a piece of cake. Get yourself a couple of fairly coarse metal cutting blades. The progressor type ones are very good for thickish ally. A little lubricant helps prevent the chips sticking to the blade.

_________________
Why isn't the number 11 pronounced onety one?



For this message the author Hitch has received gratitude : TigerUK
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:30 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:16 am
Posts: 502
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 10 times
That's for the advice, (and the link to the cheap metal supplier).

Placed an order and will crack on as soon as it arrives.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:41 pm 
Offline
Old School Chippie
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 4:27 pm
Posts: 5816
Location: Lancashire
Has thanked: 731 times
Been thanked: 1471 times
With the right type of cutter (ideally HSS spiral) run at the right speed (lower than for woodworking) aluminium is also fairly easy to rout, especially if annealed. Really needs guide bushes and solid templates (not the fence), a bit heavy on power and the cuts necessarily need to be light but it can be done and the results are more than acceptable - after all this was how they made aircraft components until well into the 1980s

_________________
"The person who never made a mistake, never made anything" - Albert Einstein

"I too will something make, And joy in the making" - Robert Bridges, 1844~1930


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

 

 




Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Solent plastics


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO