DIY Forum

 

Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate Handyman Ultimate HandymanUltimate Handyman on Pinterest

 

DIY Forum/Home improvement advice forum

 

 

A-Z CONTENTS | DISCLAIMER | DIY VIDEO | HOME | SAFETY FIRST | FORUM RULES

It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:22 am
Visit Thermo worx


Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]




 

 


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:59 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:49 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 times
I have a 2 way switched light already in operation on the staircase and I'm in the process of changing the switches over to more modern looking ones. The issue I have it that both the upstairs and downstairs switch independently control the upstairs light on/off etc but if the downstairs switch is on then the upstairs switch has no effect - it will briefly turn the light off in the process of using the switch but it will remain on almost as if the downstairs switch is some form of master.

I've attached a diagram of the wiring that is there currently but I do not understand how to correct the wiring so that if the light is on then either switch will turn it off and vice versa.

Any advice is much appreciated!


Attachments:
File comment: Existing wiring
lights.png
lights.png [ 37.59 KiB | Viewed 216 times ]
Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on DiggShare on DeliciousShare on Google+
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 10:26 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 5996
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 939 times
There is no definitive answer since it is down to who ever wired it, chose to wire it. (see my signature)

But, i will have a guess. (and it is only a guess)

Downstairs switch.
Take the black out from com, and put it in L2.
(leave the link wire where it is now)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here



For this message the author someone-else has received gratitude : hammo
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 10:57 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 times
If you can get pics of both switches wiring should be able to work out for you

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 11:30 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 5996
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 939 times
multiman wrote:
If you can get pics of both switches wiring should be able to work out for you


But his drawings show the same as pictures will. (In regards to what goes where)

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 18, 2017 11:52 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 times
The colours are not correct

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 3:06 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:43 am
Posts: 2263
Location: North Wales
Has thanked: 53 times
Been thanked: 466 times
Image Shown is standard two way wiring, there is a line wire to both switches, and to get two way switching with only two wires, you need to borrow that line wire from another switch, your diagram shows a link where the line is borrowed, however you show it going into com with another wire, it would need to go into L2 on it's own to work.

However using just two wires instead of three can cause interference with hearing aids and can also cause a borrowed neutral, so up and down stairs must be from the same fuse or breaker otherwise, it can't safely be done.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:56 am 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 7:03 pm
Posts: 5996
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 939 times
multiman, how do you come to the following conclusion?

multiman wrote:
The colours are not correct


If he only has red and black, then he only has red and black. The colour of a cable makes no difference as to if it will work or not.

_________________
Take it easy, a forum is only a collection of opinions. Above, are mine.

Which is correct? Metre or Meter? Click the link. to find out more.

No such thing as "Thou shalt put this wire here, Thou shalt put that wire there" .............Take a picture BEFORE you do the job.

If gloom had a voice, it would be me. :mrgreen:

:idea1: How to post a picture on this forum Click here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 10:40 am 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:38 am
Posts: 4
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 1 times
I agree I want to see how the switches are wired, it's very rare not impossible to be done like that usually a 3 core wire is used for second switch

Sent from my C6603 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:03 pm 
Offline
Approved Electrician

Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2011 7:01 pm
Posts: 2250
Location: South Yorkshire
Has thanked: 125 times
Been thanked: 452 times
someone-else wrote:
There is no definitive answer since it is down to who ever wired it, chose to wire it. (see my signature)

But, i will have a guess. (and it is only a guess)

Downstairs switch.
Take the black out from com, and put it in L2.
(leave the link wire where it is now)



That would be my guess.



For this message the author OnlyMe has received gratitude : hammo
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 7:44 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:49 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Thanks all! I'll let you know how it goes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 19, 2017 8:09 pm 
Offline
Newly registered Member

Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2017 9:49 pm
Posts: 3
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 times
Excellent! Downstairs black into L2 leave the link where it is! Worked a treat thanks everyone for your help :cheers:



For this message the author hammo has received gratitude : multiman
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 


Similar topics
   

Time zone: Europe/London [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Visit Hilti


 

 

 

News News Site map Site map SitemapIndex SitemapIndex RSS Feed RSS Feed Channel list Channel list
ultimatehandyman privacy policy

Contact

 

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO